NENE PARK GOLF CLUB

LADY CAPTAIN’S DAY 2016

 

 

 

Jocelyn Faris, Lady Captain at Nene Park Golf Club, had a very successful Captain’s Day on 4 August.  There was an excellent turnout of ladies participating in an 18 holes Texas Scramble competition during the day, the weather was good and the day was enjoyed by all.

 

The golfing day was followed in the evening by a dinner at The Farmers in Yaxley when the prizes for the day’s competition and trophies won by ladies during the first 7 months of the year were presented.

 

 LADY CAPTAIN’S DAY RESULTS

THURSDAY 4TH AUGUST 2016

 

Nearest the Pin on the 11th     Susannah Ivens

Nearest the Pin on the 11th:    Myra Landsburgh

Nearest the Pin on the 16th:     Gill Day

Texas Scramble:

Winners:  Val Jacobs, Doris Sissons & Pat Chadwick 67.2

Runners Up:  Pam Cox, Maggie Davey & Anne Curwen 68

3rd Team:  Myra Landsburgh, Gill Day & Jenny Walters 68.7 c/b

4th Team:  Margaret Seed, Angie Hawkins & Anthea Cresswell 68.7

 

A Bottle and Balls raffle was held and approximately £230 was raised for the Lady Captain’s Charity, Stroke Association.

LADIES & MIXED MATCH RESULTS 2016

 

19 Apr v Toft (A)  drawn 2-2

25 May v Rutland Water (A) drawn 2-2

7 Jun v Priors Hall lost 3 1/2 - 1/2

11 Jun Mx v Toft - won 4 1/2-1 1/2

21 Jun v North Luffenham lost 3-0

2 Jul v Elton Furze match drawn 3 -3

19 Jul v Elton Furze - lost 4-2

16 Aug v Rutland Water - match cancelled

2 Oct Mx v Tydd St Giles - won 3 1/2-2 /1/2

3 Oct v Peterborough Milton - won 3-1

----------------------------------------------

 

 

2016 PING FINAL

 

Following their success in winning the club qualifier of the Ping Four Ball Betterball competition in July, Ann Hawkins and Carol Alban represented Nene Park on Tuesday 6 September in the Ladies Grand Final at Gainsborough GC on the Karsten Lakes Course.  They had an enjoyable day and it was a great experience.  All Grand Finalists were presented with a trolley bag, Ping gilet and a pair of Ecco golf shoes.

 

Forty two pairs who had scored 46 points and more, plus seven pairs on 45 points qualified for the Grand Final.  Twenty three pairs with 45 points and twenty seven pairs on 44 points qualified for thPlate Final.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

MEDALS, STABLEFORD AND TROPHY WINNERS JANUARY TO JULY 2016

 

February

TW Stableford - 1st Margaret Seed, 2nd Gill Day

OM Stableford   - 1st Val Jacobs, 2nd Mary Palmer

OM Stableford - 1st Gunilla Nillson Green, 2nd Ann Hawkins

March

TW Medal - 1st Anne Curwen, 2nd Rebecca Core

April

TW Stableford  - 1st Ann Hawkins, 2nd Anne Curwen, 3rd Pam Cox

 

May 

TW Stableford - 1st Margaret Seed, 2nd Doris Sissons, 3rd Anne Curwen

June 

TW Medal  - 1st Cathy Hunt, 2nd Jocelyn Faris

July 

OM Medal  - 1st  Joan Longstaff, 2nd Anne Curwen

  

TROPHIES

 

Queen Mother Cup (OM) - 1st Suzanne Jones, 2nd Pat Chadwick, 3rd  Rebecca Core

Gold Bell Trophy (OM) - 1st Anne Curwen, 2nd Rebecca Core, 3rd Sue Hansen

Lynne Simpson Salver (OM) - 1st Julie Sharp, 2nd Suzanne Jones, 3rd Doris Sissons

Kerridge Cup (OM) - 1st Vanessa Morris, 2nd Heather McCrae, 3rd Maggie Davey

Memorial Trophy (OM) - 1st Pat Chadwick, 2nd Mary Palmer

Peggy Hopkins Salver (TW)

 Winter League (TW)

 Winter Eclectic (TW)   - 1st Myra Landsburgh, 2nd Anne Curwen

Coronation Foursomes - 1st Marwyn Watson & Joyce Fisher

Cathedral City Foursomes - 1st Karen Martins & Anne Curwen

 

MEDAL, STABLEFORD AND TROPHY COMPETITION WINNERS JULY TO DECEMBER 2016

 

August

OM Stableford:  1st Anne Curwen, 2nd Joan Coombs, 3rd Gunilla Nillson Green

TW Medal  Sunday Comp – Karen Martin, Thursday Comp- 1st Doris Sissons, 2nd Joyce Fisher, 3rd Denise Payne

 

September

OM Stableford:  1st Georgina Ivens, 2nd Cath Hunt, 3rd Ann Hawkins

 

October

OM Stableford:  1st Cath Hunt, 2nd Barbara Bird, 3rd Ann Hawkins

TW Stableford:   1st Rebecca Core, 2nd Cath Hunt, 3rd Jocelyn Faris

 

November

OM Stableford:  1st Barbara Bird, 2nd Anne Curwen

TW Stableford:    1st Georgina Ivens, 2nd Susannah Ivens, 3rd Anne Curwen

 

 

TROPHIES

 

Autumn Vase -  1st Margaret Seed, 2nd Sue Mathews, 3rd Doris Sissons

Allen Rose Bowl (TW) -  Winners - Cath Hunt & Pam Cox, Runners Up – Karen Martins & Maggie Davey

Singles KO (TW) -  Winner – Ann Hawkins, Runner Up – Anne Curwen

Stocks Cup (OM) -  Winner – Pat Chadwick, Runner Up – Anne Curwen

Most Improved Golfer - Anne Curwen

Founders Trophy:  Winner gross – Jocelyn Faris, Winner nett – Anne Curwen

The Nora Wood Trophy for Summer Eclectic -  Winner gross - Jocelyn Faris, Winner nett - Anne Curwen

Birdy Tree -  Jocelyn Faris

Par Bar -  Karen Martins

TW Ringer -   1st Karen Martins, 2nd Jocelyn Faris

OM Ringer:= -   1st Karen Martins, 2nd Rebecca Core

  

Mixed Knockout

Winners – Marwyn Watson & Martin Gee

Runners Up – Myra Landsburgh & Robin Malins